Updated December 5, 2016

This policy explains our privacy practices. This applies to www.equalityrules.org (the "Site") only.

We may revise and update this policy from time to time, such as if we add new features to the Site, if we change existing Site features that affect these practices, or if our practices change for other reasons.  You should refer back to this page often for the latest information.

Information Collected About You

We collect a variety of personal information about those who register on our Site, make contributions through our Site, or use other functions or features on the Site.  Personal Information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity such as a name, address, telephone number, credit card information, bank account information, e-mail address, or information about activities that are directly linked to that person.

We collect information you give us when you register on our Site, contact us or make an online contribution.  For example, when making a contribution, in addition to providing us your name, address, occupation and name of employer, you will need to provide us a billing address and credit card or bank account information, and you may be required to answer a series of brief questions to make sure we may legally accept your contribution.

You may request changes to the information you have provided.  To do so, submit the changes through the "Contact Us" form available on the Site or email them to us at info@equalityrules.org.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Site, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Log Information: We may log information about your use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.

Device Information: We may collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, device identifiers and mobile network information.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We may use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to your computer or mobile device.  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Site and your experience, see which areas and features of our Site are popular, and count visits.  We may also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels” or “clear GIFs”).  Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Site or emails to help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Personal information is made available to others for the following, limited purposes:

To Comply with Campaign Finance Laws. We are often required to disclose information regarding our contributions to comply with campaign finance laws. For example, federal law requires us to use our best efforts to collect and report the name, mailing address, occupation and name of employer of individuals whose contributions aggregate in excess of $200 in a calendar year.

To Carry Out Your Requests. We also may be required to disclose personal information in order to carry out your requests when you use the Site. For example, we will share personal information with third parties as necessary to complete a donation transaction or to deliver an e-mail.

To Protect You and Ourselves. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena), to protect our rights or property, or to protect our donors and supporters from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful conduct, or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

To Support Certain Candidates and Organizations. We may disclose selected personal information (other than credit card or bank information) to other campaigns and organizations that we believe are like-minded or that we believe you may wish to hear from.

Cookies

We may automatically collect information using “cookies” or cookie-like files called Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies).  Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.  Local Shared Objects are larger data files stored on your hard drive.  Among other things, cookies and Local Shared Objects help us improve our Site, count visits to our Site, personalize your experience on our Site, and optimize the Site and our organization's effectiveness. These cookies and Local Shared Objects may be linked to your personal information.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies.  If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our site.  Browser settings will not affect Local Shared Objects.

Web Beacons

We may collect information using Web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our sites or in our emails. We may use Web beacons for a variety of purposes including to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

Third Party Advertisements

We may also use third parties to show you ads on our Site.  We may also use third parties to show our ads on other organizations’ websites based on your prior visits to our Site. To show these ads, these third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to our Site and other websites, your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our Site, and related information. They do this using cookies, clear gifs or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our site and the other websites tracked by these third parties.  This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies or clear gifs in third party ads or on third party websites, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not knowingly, directly or passively, collect information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Site. 

Links To Other Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites from our Site. We are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those websites. Please note that these websites’ privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact us by e-mail at info@equalityrules.org, or at the mailing address listed below:

Equality Rules
5237 River Road #237
Bethesda, MD  20816